⎯  MEMBERSHIP · IN PLANNING

One clinic that knows you, all year long.

We're planning a simple monthly membership that brings primary care and acupuncture & integrative medicine together, with the same two doctors who already care for you. Here is what we have in mind, in plain terms.

Nothing changes today. Memberships aren't open yet, and pay-per-visit care will always be available. You never need a membership to be our patient.

⎯  WHY A MEMBERSHIP

Care that's built on knowing each other

The same doctors, every time

You see Dr. Motl for primary care and Dr. Bustillo for acupuncture and herbal medicine. Over time we get to know your story, so you don't have to retell it. As an LGBTQ+-owned clinic, we want everyone, including our LGBTQIA+ neighbors, to have a care home where they're fully seen.

Both sides of medicine, one plan

Primary care and acupuncture & integrative medicine work side by side. When it helps you, we talk with each other and keep one shared plan.

One steady monthly price

Your regular care is covered by one predictable amount, so you can come in when something comes up instead of weighing each visit.

⎯  THREE WAYS TO CARE WITH US

Choose what fits your life

Every member joins the whole clinic, not just one provider. Prices below are what we're planning and may change before memberships open.

Our members are families, busy professionals, older adults, the LGBTQIA+ community, and our current patients.

No commitment

Pay-as-you-go

Per visit

For occasional care, or if you'd rather not have a monthly bill. This is how the clinic works today.

  • Primary care: $250 new patient, $150 follow-up

  • Acupuncture: $135 new patient, $95 follow-up

  • We bill Moda for acupuncture if you have it

  • Messages answered within one business day, always free

Primary care membership

Core

$99/ month

For people who mainly want a primary care doctor they can reach, with the door open to the rest of the clinic.

  • Dr. Motl as your primary care doctor: visits and a yearly physical, in person or by telehealth

  • A free welcome visit with Dr. Bustillo (new patient intake & treatment), whenever you're curious

  • Acupuncture at $85 (or billed to Moda), herbal medicine 10% off

  • Seasonal member gatherings and priority booking

  • Designed to work with HSA plans

Both doctors

Whole-Person

$279/ month

For people who want ongoing care from both of us, working from one plan.

  • Everything in Core

  • Two acupuncture visits each month; extra visits $75

  • One shared care plan from both doctors, reviewed together each quarter

  • Herbal medicine 15% off

  • Bring a guest to seasonal gatherings

  • Standing appointment times with Dr. Bustillo

A membership covers care here at the clinic. It is not health insurance, so please keep your insurance for specialists, hospital care, emergencies and prescriptions.

⎯  SIDE BY SIDE

What's included in each

What you getPay-as-you-goCore · $99Whole-Person · $279
Primary care visits with Dr. Motl, in person or telehealth$250 new · $150 follow-upIncludedIncluded
Yearly physicalBilled as a visitIncludedIncluded
Welcome visit with Dr. Bustillo (new patient intake & treatment)$135Free, whenever you likeIncluded
Acupuncture$95, or Moda$85, or Moda2 a month included; extras $75
Herbal medicineStandard price10% off15% off
Shared care plan from both doctors——Included
Seasonal member gatherings$20 as a guestFree for youFree for you and a guest
BookingRegular bookingPriority bookingPriority booking and standing times
Messages to the clinicAnswered within 1 business dayAnswered within 1 business dayAnswered within 1 business day

Messages are always free, and every patient gets the same reply time, member or not.

⎯  AN HONEST FIT CHECK

A membership isn't right for everyone

We would rather you choose what truly works for you. If pay-as-you-go suits you better, that's what we'll recommend.

A membership may suit you if…

  • You want a primary care doctor who knows you and is easy to reach
  • You see us several times a year, or expect to
  • You'd like acupuncture and primary care to work as one plan
  • You prefer one predictable monthly cost

Pay-as-you-go may suit you better if…

  • You come in once or twice a year
  • You'd rather not have a monthly bill
  • You use Moda for acupuncture and don't need primary care with us. (If you do want primary care too, Core lets you keep billing Moda for acupuncture.)

⎯  WHAT IT LOOKS LIKE

A year as a Whole-Person member

  1. Month one

    A first visit with each of us. Then we meet and write one shared care plan.

  2. Every month

    Two acupuncture visits with Dr. Bustillo, and primary care visits with Dr. Motl whenever you need them.

  3. Every season

    We review your plan together and send you a short update. You're welcome to join us. Plus a seasonal gathering.

  4. Once a year

    Your yearly physical with Dr. Motl, with labs ordered when you need them.

⎯  MEMBER GATHERINGS

Four seasons together

Medicine for the living includes time with your community. Every member is invited, free. Whole-Person members can bring a guest at no cost; other guests are $20. These are the gatherings we're dreaming up; details will follow.

Spring

Wild herb walk

Meet the valley's medicinal plants on a local trail, with tea from our herbal pharmacy.

Summer

Long-table farm supper

A seasonal dinner on a valley farm, with both of us at the table.

Fall

Apothecary night

Blend your own immune-support tea and take home a jar with your name on it.

Winter

Solstice by candlelight

Breathwork, a sound bath and warm herbal cocoa on the longest night of the year.

⎯  NO SURPRISES

What's included and what's priced separately

Quick, simple care is part of your membership. Anything with an outside cost has a clear member price.

Rapid tests (strep, flu, COVID, urine)Included
Cryotherapy, one simple areaIncluded
Larger or multiple cryotherapy areasMember price
Skin biopsiesMember procedure fee; the lab bills separately
Lab workOrdered through Fullscript, or billed by Labcorp or Quest
Herbal medicineMember discount

⎯  QUESTIONS

Common questions

When will memberships open?

We don't have a date yet. We'll open when enough patients tell us they want it, and when Dr. Motl's clinic hours let us keep every promise on this page. We'll start with a small founding group so the care stays personal.

Do I still need health insurance?

Yes. A membership covers the care we provide here. It is not insurance. Keep your insurance for specialists, hospital stays, emergencies, imaging and prescriptions. Dr. Motl can refer you to specialists in your network.

Can I use my HSA?

You can use HSA funds for visits at the clinic today. Core is designed to fit the newer federal rules for primary care memberships, so people with HSA plans can join it. We'll share the specifics when memberships open. For Whole-Person, or for your own situation, check with your tax advisor.

I use Moda for acupuncture. How does that work?

With pay-as-you-go or Core, we keep billing Moda for acupuncture just as we do now. Member discounts apply only to visits Moda isn't paying for, such as after you reach your yearly visit limit.

Whole-Person's two monthly visits are already paid for by your membership, so they can't also be billed to Moda. For most Moda patients, Core is the better fit.

Do I have to see both doctors?

No. Core is built around primary care with Dr. Motl. The welcome visit with Dr. Bustillo, a new patient intake and treatment, is there if you're curious, with no pressure to use it. Whole-Person is for people who want care from both of us.

How quickly will you answer my messages?

Within one business day during clinic hours. That's the same for every patient, member or not, and messages are always free. Telehealth visits are a separate visit type.

Can I get a same-day appointment?

Not yet. Dr. Motl currently sees patients on weekends and some weekday evenings, so we won't promise same-day visits until his schedule allows it. Members do get priority when booking.

Can my kids join?

We're planning for kids 10 and older to join alongside a parent member. We'll share pricing and details when memberships open.

Am I locked in? How would cancelling work?

We're still deciding the simplest, fairest terms. Whatever we choose will be written in plain language before anyone signs up, and you'll always be welcome back as a pay-as-you-go patient.

⎯  CURIOUS?

Tell us what you think

If this sounds like something you'd want, let us know and we'll add you to our interest list. There's no commitment and no payment. We'll simply reach out when memberships open, and we may ask what matters most to you so we can shape it well.

Already a patient? Just mention it at your next visit.

Call or visit

(541) 600-4326

401 E 10th Ave, Suite 260
Eugene, OR 97401

Dr. Sean Motl, MD · Primary care
Dr. Bear Bustillo, DAOM, LAc · Acupuncture & integrative medicine

Meaningful Medicine Clinic · LGBTQ+-owned · Eugene, Oregon
This page describes a planned membership. Prices, benefits and terms may change before memberships open. A membership is not health insurance.